AB573,9,2115 20.566 (3) (gm) Reciprocity agreement and publications. The amounts in the
[…] Notwithstanding s. 20.001
20(3) (a), at the end of the 2006-07 fiscal year, the unencumbered balance of this
21appropriation account shall lapse to the general fund.

Note: Corrects cross-reference. Section 20.566 (2) (b), as created by 2007 Wis. Act
20
, is renumbered to s. 20.566 (2) (bm) by this bill.
AB573, s. 29 1Section 29. The treatment of 20.907 (5) (e) 6. of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin
2Act 20
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 97. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 20.907 (5) (e) 6. reads:
6. Advances from residential care centers for children and youth and counties and
moneys receivable from counties under s. 49.343.
AB573, s. 30 3Section 30. 20.923 (4) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB573,11,54 20.923 (4) State agency positions. (intro.) State agency heads, the
5administrator of the division of merit recruitment and selection in the office of state
6employment relations and commission chairpersons and members shall be identified
7and limited in number in accordance with the standardized nomenclature contained
8in this subsection, and shall be assigned to the executive salary groups listed in pars.
9(a) to (i) (h). Except for positions specified in par. (c) 3m. and sub. (12), all unclassified
10division administrator positions enumerated under s. 230.08 (2) (e) shall be
11assigned, when approved by the joint committee on employment relations, by the
12director of the office of state employment relations to one of 10 executive salary
13groups. The joint committee on employment relations, by majority vote of the full
14committee, may amend recommendations for initial position assignments and