AB573,9,2115 20.566 (3) (gm) Reciprocity agreement and publications. The amounts in the
[…] 21and what information was provided.
Note: Reinserts terminology change made by 2007 Wis. Act 20. Act 20 changed
"family care district" to "long-term care district" throughout the statutes. 2007 Wis. Act

45 repealed and recreated the provision without taking the change in terminology into
account.
AB573, s. 50 1Section 50. The treatment of 46.22 (1) (dp) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin
2Act 20
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 96. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, effective 7-1-08, s. 46.22 (1) (dp) reads:
(dp) Exchange of information; statewide automated child welfare information
system.
Notwithstanding ss. 46.2895 (9), 48.396 (1) and (2) (a), 48.78 (2) (a), 48.981 (7),
49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82, 252.11 (7), 252.15, 253.07 (3) (c),
938.396 (1) (a) and (2), and 938.78 (2) (a), a county department under this section may
enter the content of any record kept or information received by that county department
into the statewide automated child welfare information system established under s. 48.47
(7g).
AB573, s. 51 3Section 51. 46.23 (3) (e) of the statutes, as affected by 2007 Wisconsin Acts 20
4and 45, is amended to read:
AB573,19,25 46.23 (3) (e) Exchange of information; long-term care. Notwithstanding ss.
646.2895 (9), 48.78 (2) (a), 49.45 (4), 49.83, 51.30, 51.45 (14) (a), 55.22 (3), 146.82,
7252.11 (7), 253.07 (3) (c), and 938.78 (2) (a), a subunit of a county department of
8human services or tribal agency acting under this section may exchange confidential
9information about a client, without the informed consent of the client, with any other
10subunit of the same county department of human services or tribal agency, with a
11resource center, a care management organization, or a family long-term care
12district, with an elder-adult-at-risk agency, an adult-at-risk agency, or any agency
13to which referral for investigation is made under s. 46.90 (5) (a) 1. or 55.043 (1r) (a)
141g., or with a person providing services to the client under a purchase of services
15contract with the county department of human services or tribal agency or with a
16resource center, a care management organization, or a family long-term care
17district, if necessary to enable an employee or service provider to perform his or her
18duties, or to enable the county department of human services or tribal agency to
19coordinate the delivery of services to the client. An agency that releases information

1under this paragraph shall document that a request for information was received
2and what information was provided.